Coolmore Classic Nominations - Daysee Doom heads the 31 entries

Daysee Doom wins the Coolmore Classic

Daysee Doom will have to carry 58 kilograms if she is to defend the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) at Rosehill.

The Ron Quinton-trained mare is topweight for Saturday's 1500m-feature for fillies and mares with her stablemate Dixie Blossoms next with 56.5kg.

The two six-year-old mares have been mainstays of Quinton's stable over the past few years but both are in their final preparations before heading to stud.

They have raced against each other throughout their careers and it is no different this time with the Queen of the Turf also a Group One target.

"They are both well and working well heading to the Coolmore," Quinton said.

"They are not getting any better as they get older but they are still going well and wlll have a good gallop in the morning.

"It is a shame they have had to race each other so many times."

Regular rider Andrew Adkins will be aboard Daysee Doom with Christian Reith taking the mount on Dixie Blossoms.

New Zealand Group One winner Savvy Coup who is now with Chris Waller, will carry equal second top weight with Dixie Blossoms with three-year-old fillies Mizzy, Pohutukawa and Qafila all given 50kg.

There are 31 entries for the $600,000 race which has a field limit of 20.

The Waller-trained I Am Serious heads the TAB's first market on the Coolmore at $6 from a group including Dixie Blossoms at $11 with Daysee Doom among those on $15.

There were 21 entries taken on Monday for the Magic Night Stakes for fillies and 18 for the Pago Pago Stakes for colts and geldings with the two races the final chance to two-year-olds to force their way into the Golden Slipper field.

New Zealand Karaka Million winner Probabeel will test the water in the Magic Night for trainer Jamie Richards and Cambridge Stud owners Brendan and Jo Lindsay.

COOLMORE CLASSIC NOMINATIONS

1. DAYSEE DOOM Ron Quinton
2. DIXIE BLOSSOMS Ron Quinton
3. SAVVY COUP (NZ) Chris Waller
4. ECKSTEIN Kurt Goldman
5. EGG TART Chris Waller
6. OREGON’S DAY Mick Price
7. ALASSIO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
8. COOL PASSION Tony McEvoy
9. NOIRE Chris Waller
10. WHITE MOSS Jason Coyle
11. ALOISIA (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
12. I AM SERIOUS Chris Waller
13. INVINCIBLE GEM Kris Lees
14. PRINCESS POSH Kris Lees
15. SAVATIANO James Cummings
16. EL DORADO DREAMING Kris Lees
17. FIESTA Chris Waller
18. SEABROOK (NZ) Mick Price
19. JAMAICAN RAIN Richard Laming
20. BELLA MARTINI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
21. MANICURE James Cummings
22. MOSS TRIP Peter & Paul Snowden
23. SIREN’S FURY Jason Coyle
24. DYSLEXIC Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
25. MANDYLION Gwenda Markwell
26. MIZZY Anthony Cummings
27. POHUTUKAWA James Cummings
28. QAFILA David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
29. INSENSATA Jason Coyle
30. LUSKINTYRE LASS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
31. BYE SEE Michael Tubman


Upcoming Events

NSW BOOKIES Australia
Change State

*Over 18s only. Wagering requirements apply. State exclusions apply to some offers. Exc. NSW, SA, WA & VIC. Please read the T&Cs of each offer with each bookmaker.

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Coolmore Classic Nominations - Daysee Doom heads the 31 entries

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages