Asian Cup 2019 Preview, Fixtures, Squads and Odds - Socceroos attempt to defend Asian Cup crown

Andrew Hendrie 27 Dec 2018
  • The 2019 Asian Cup is live from the UAE between January 5 and February 1
  • We've got all the fixtures, times, squads and latest odds for the continental showpiece
Australia celebrate winning the 2015 Asian Cup

Four years after becoming Asian Cup champions for the first time on home soil, the Socceroos head to the United Arab Emirates in a bid to defend their crown, with the 2019 Asian Cup live between Saturday January 5 and Friday February 1.

So much has changed for the defending champions since Australia emerged triumphant in a 2-1 extra-time final thriller against South Korea inside Sydney’s ANZ Stadium in the 2015 Asian Cup showpiece. Ange Postecoglou quit his post as head coach in controversial circumstances on the eve of the World Cup, Bert van Marwijk stepped in for a lacklustre campaign in Russia and Graham Arnold is back for his second tenure as national coach, while veterans Tim Cahill and Mile Jedinak have retired and Aaron Mooy has been ruled out injured.

Australia will undoubtedly start as one of the favourites to prevail, but they have arguably fallen behind in the pecking order to the likes of Japan, South Korea and Iran, all of whom impressed more at the 2018 World Cup. Led by veteran captain Maya Yoshida, Japan were the only Asian team to advance to the knockout stages of the World Cup - and they were extremely unlucky not to progress further as they let slip of a 2-0 lead against Belgium to ultimately succumb 3-2. Iran put up a huge fight against European juggernauts Spain and Portugal and proved very tough to break down, while South Korea - spearheaded by Tottenham star Son Heung-min - eliminated reigning champions Germany in the group stages.

Add in the likes of home nation UAE, an ever-present Saudi Arabia, the improving Syria, a determined China and 2007 champions Iraq, and it promises to be an electrifying month of football in the Middle East as 24 nations battle for supremacy and the right to be crowned continental champions!

Groups

Group A

Group A
Bahrain
India
Thailand
United Arab Emirates

Group B

Group B
Australia
Jordan
Palestine
Syria

Group C

Group C
China
South Korea
Kyrgyzstan
Philippines

Group D

Group D
Iran
Iraq
Vietnam
Yemen

Group E

Group E
North Korea
Lebanon
Qatar
Saudi Arabia

Group F

Group F
Japan
Oman
Turkmenistan
Uzbekistan

Squads

Group A


United Arab Emirates

Goalkeepers: Khalid Essa (Al Ain), Ali Khaseif (Al Jazira), Mohamed Al Shamsi (Al Wahda);

Defenders: Mohamed Ahmed (Al Ain), Ismail Ahmed (Al Ain), Khalifa Al Hammadi (Al Jazira), Fares Juma (Al Jazira), Khalifa Mubarak (Al Nasr), Mahmoud Khamis (Al Nasr), Walid Abbas (Shabab Al Ahli Dubai);

Midfielders: Bandar Al Ahbabi (Al Ain), Amer Abdulrahman (Al Ain), Rayan Yaslam (Al Ain), Mohamed Abdulrahman (Al Ain), Khalfan Mubarak (Al Jazira), Majed Hassan (Shabab Al Ahli Dubai), Ismail Al Hammadi (Shabab Al Ahli Dubai), Ali Salmeen (Al Wasl), Khamis Esmail (Al Wasl);

Forwards: Ali Mabkhout (Al Jazira), Ahmed Khalil (Shabab Al Ahli Dubai), Saif Rashid (Sharjah), Ismail Matar (Al Wahda).

Thailand

Goalkeepers: Kawin Thamsatchanan, Chatchai Budprom, Siwarak Tedsungnoen, Saranon Anuin

Defenders: Korrakot Wiriyaudomsiri, Pansa Hemviboon, Chalermpong Kerdkaew, Peerapat Notchaiya, Tristan Do, Mika Chunuonsee, Adisorn Promrak, Theerathon Bunmathan, Shinnaphat Leeaoh, Suphan Thongsong

Midfielders: Sasalak Haiprakhon, Supachok Sarachat, Pokklaw Anan, Sumanya Purisai, Sanrawat Dechmitr, Tanaboon Kesarat, Thitipan Puangchan, Chanathip Songkrasin

Forwards: Supachai Jaided, Teerasil Dangda, Adisak Kraisorn, Chananan Pombuppha, Siroch Chatthong

India

Goalkeepers : Gurpreet Singh Sandhu (Bengaluru), Amrinder Singh (Mumbai City), Vishal Kaith (Pune City).

Defenders : Pritam Kotal (ATK), Sarthak Golui (Pune City), Sandesh Jhingan (Kerala Blasters), Anas Edathodika (Kerala Blasters), Salam Ranjan Singh (East Bengal), Subhasish Bose (Mumbai City), Narayan Das (Delhi Dynamos);

Midfielders : Udanta Singh (Bengaluru), Rowllin Borges (NorthEast United), Anirudh Thapa (Chennaiyin), Vinit Rai (Delhi Dynamos), Halicharan Narzary (Kerala Blasters), Ashique Kuruniyan (Pune City), Germanpreet Singh (Chennaiyin), Jackichand Singh (Goa), Pronay Halder (ATK).

Forwards : Sunil Chhetri (Bengaluru), Jeje Lalpekhlua (Chennaiyin), Sumeet Passi (Jamshedpur), Balwant Singh (ATK).

Bahrain

Jassim Al Shaikh, Mahdi Hemaidan, Ahmed Bu Ghammar, Ahmed Merza, Ali Haram, Abdulkareem Al Fardan, Hamad Shamsan, Kumail Al Aswad, Sayed Redha Isa, Mohammed Marhoon, Mahdi Abduljabbar, Mohammed Duaij, Sami Al Hussaini, Ali Madan, Sayed Shubbar Alawi, Ahmed Abdulla, Ibrahim Habeeb, Yousif Habeeb, Waleed Al Hayyam, Jamal Rashid, Ahmed Juma, Abdulwahab Ali, Ashraf Waheed, Mohammed Al Romaihi, Mohammed Al Hardan, Sayed Mahdi Baqer, Sayed Dheya Saeed, Abdulla Yousif.

Group B


Australia

Goalkeepers: Mitchell Langerak (Nagoya Grampus), Mathew Ryan (Brighton & Hove Albion FC), Daniel Vukovic (KRC Genk)

Defenders: Aziz Behich (PSV Eindhoven), Milos Degenek (Red Star Belgrade), Alex Gersbach (Rosenborg BK), Rhyan Grant (Sydney FC), Matthew Jurman (Al-Ittihad Jeddah), Josh Risdon (Western Sydney Wanderers FC), Trent Sainsbury (PSV Eindhoven), Mark Milligan (Hibernian FC)

Midfielders: Mustafa Amini (AGF Aarhus), Chris Ikonomidis (Perth Glory), Jackson Irvine (Hull City AFC), Massimo Luongo (Queens Park Rangers), Aaron Mooy (Huddersfield Town AFC), Tom Rogic (Celtic FC)

Forwards: Martin Boyle (Hibernian FC), Robbie Kruse (VfL Bochum), Mathew Leckie (Hertha BSC), Awer Mabil (FC Midtjylland), Jamie Maclaren (Hibernian FC), Andrew Nabbout (Urawa Red Diamonds)

Syria

Goalkeepers: Ibrahim Alma (Al-Wahda), Mahmoud Al-Youssef (Al-Jabalain), Ahmad Madania (Al-Jaish)

Defenders: Ahmad Al Salih (Al-Ahed), Moayad Ajan (Al-Jazeera), Jehad Al Baour (Al-Riffa), Omar Midani (Pyramids), Amro Jenyat (Al-Shabab), Hussein Jwayed (Al-Zawra’a), Nadim Sabagh (Tishreen), Abdul Malek Anizan  (Al-Jaish)

Midfielders: Mahmoud Al Mawas (Mahmoud Al Mawas), Mohammed Osman (Heracles Almelo), Osama Omari (Qatar), Tamer Haj Mohamad (Ohod), Ahmad Ashkar (Al-Jaish), Youssef Kalfa (Al-Hazem), Zaher Midani (Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya), Khaled Al Mobayed (Al-Wahda), Fahd Youssef (Al-Sailiya)

Forwards: Omar Kharbin (Al-Hilal), Omar Al Soma (c) (Al-Ahli), Mardik Mardikian (Al-Jazeera)

Palestine

TBA

Jordan

Goalkeepers: Amer Shafi (Shabab Al-Ordon), Moataz Yaseen (Al-Faisaly), Ahmed Abdel-Sattar (Al-Jazeera)

Defenders: Tareq Khattab (Al-Salmiya), Yazan Abu Arab (Al-Jazeera), Mohammed Al-Basha (Al-Wehdat), Anas Bani Yaseen (Al-Faisaly), Bara’ Marei (Al-Faisaly), Feras Shelbaieh (Al-Jazeera), Salem Al-Ajalin (Al-Faisaly)

Midfielders: Baha’ Abdel-Rahman (Al-Faisaly), Saeed Murjan (Al-Wehdat), Saleh Rateb (Al-Wehdat), Yousef Al-Rawashdeh (Al-Faisaly), Ahmad Ersan (Al-Faisaly), Yazan Thalji (Al-Wehdat), Yaseen Al-Bakhit (Dibba Al-Fujairah), Musa Al-Taamari (APOEL), Obaida Al-Samarneh (Al-Wehdat), Khalil Bani Attiah (Al-Faisaly), Ahmed Samir (Al-Jazeera)

Forwards: Baha’ Faisal (Al-Wehdat) and Odai Khadr (Dhofr)

Group C


South Korea

Goalkeepers: Kim Seung-gyu (Vissel Kobe), Kim Jin-hyeon (Cerezo Osaka), Jo Hyeon-woo (Daegu FC)

Defenders: Jung Seung-hyun (Kashima Antlers), Kwon Kyung-won (Tianjin Quanjian), Kim Min-jae (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC), Lee Yong (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC), Kim Moon-hwan (Busan IPark), Hong Chul (Suwon Samsung Bluewings), Kim Jin-su (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC), Kim Young-gwon (Guangzhou Evergrande)

Midfielders: Ki Sung-yueng (Newcastle United), Jung Woo-young (Al Sadd), Koo Ja-cheol (FC Augsburg), Hwang In-beom (Daejeon Citizen), Ju Se-jong (Asan Mugunghwa FC), Lee Jae-sung (Holstein Kiel), Hwang Hee-chan (Hamburger SV), Na Sang-ho (Gwangju FC), Lee Chung-yong (VfL Bochum), Son Hueng-min (Tottenham Hotspur)

Forwards: Hwang Ui-jo (Gamba Osaka), Ji Dong-won (FC Augsburg)

China

Goalkeepers: Wang Dalei, Yan Junling, Zhang Lu, Guo Quanbo

Defenders: Feng Xiaoting, Zhang Linpeng, Zhang Chengdong, Yu Yang, Liu Yiming, Shi Ke, Liu Yang

Midfielders: Zheng Zhi, Zhao Xuri, Hao Junmin, Yu Hanchao, Wu Xi, Chi Zhongguo, Jin Jingdao, Piao Cheng

Forwards: Gao Lin, Wu Lei, Yu Dabao, Xiao Zhi, Wei Shihao

Kyrgyzstan

Goalkeepers: Pavel Matyash, Valery Kashuba, Kutman Kadyrbekov, Kalysbek Akimaliev, Arstan Kudaiberdiev

Defenders: Avazbek Otkeev, Tamirlan Kozubaev, Mustafa Jusupov, Kamolidin Tashiev, Daniel Tagoe, Aizar Akmatov, Viktor Maier, Valery Kichin, Askarbek Saliev, Amanbek Manybekov, Veniamin Shumeyko

Midfielders: Pavel Sidorenko, Aziz Sydykov, Murolimzhon Akhmedov, Islam Shamshiev, Farhat Musabekov, Bekzhan Sagynbaev, Kairat Zhyrgalbek Uulu, Bakhtiyar Duyshobekov, Edgar Bernhardt, Akhlidin Israilov, Tursunali Rustamov, Odiljon Abdurakhmanov, Anton Zemlianukhin, Sherzod Shakirov, Alimardon Shukurov

Forwards: Ernist Batirkanov, Mirlan Murzaev, Vitalij Lux, Kadyrbek Shaarbekov

Phillipines

TBA

Group D


Iran

Goalkeepers:
Alireza Beiranvand (Persepolis), Amir Abedzadeh (Maritimo), Payam Niazmand (Sepahan)

Defenders:
Morteza Pouraliganji (KAS Eupen), Ramin Rezaeian (Al-Shahania SC), Milad Mohammadi (Akhmat Grozny), Vouria Ghafouri (Esteghlal), Mohammadhossein Kananizadegan (Machine Sazi), Majid Hossein (Trabzonspor) Ehsan Hajsafi (Tractor Sazi), Pejman Montazeri (Esteghlal)

Midfielders:
Vahid Amiri (Trabzonspor), Omid Ebrahimi (Qatar’s Al Ahli), Ashkan Dejagah (Tractor Sazi), Rouzbeh Cheshmi (Esteghlal), Masoud Shojaei (Tractor Sazi), Ahmad Nourollahi (Persepolis)

Strikers:
Karim Ansarifard (Nottingham Forest), Mehdi Taremi (Al Gharafa), Sardar Azmoun (Rubin Kazan), Mehdi Torabi (Persepolis), Saman Ghoddos (Amiens) , Alireza Jahanbakhsh (Brighton & Hove Albion)

Iraq

Goalkeepers: Mohammed Gassid (captain), Jalal Hassan, Mohammed Hameed

Defenders: Ahmad Ibrahim, Ali Adnan, Waleed Salim, Ali Faez, Alaa Ali Mhawi, Rebin Sulaka, Saad Natiq, Sameh Saeed, Ahmed Abdul-Ridha, Frans Dhia Putros

Midfielders: Ahmed Yasin, Humam Tariq, Mahdi Kamel, Amjad Attwan, Ali Husni, Osama Rashid, Bashar Resan, Hussein Ali, Safaa Hadi

Forwards: Mohannad Abdul-Raheem, Ayman Hussein, Mohanad Ali, Mohammed Dawood, Alaa Abbas

Vietnam

Dang Van Lam (Hai Phong FC), Bui Tien Dung (FLC Thanh Hoa FC), Nguyen Tuan Manh (Sanna Khanh Hoa BVN FC), Bui Tien Dung (Viettel FC), Nguyen Phong Hong Duy (Hoang Anh Gia Lai FC), Luong Xuan Truong (Hoang Anh Gia Lai FC), Nguyen Van Toan (Hoang Anh Gia Lai FC), Dinh Thanh Binh (Hoang Anh Gia Lai FC), Do Hung Dung (Hanoi FC), Nguyen Thanh Chung (Hanoi FC), Ngan Van Dai (Hanoi FC), Nguyen Huy Hung (Quang Nam FC), Ha Duc Chinh (SHB Da Nang FC), Nguyen Tien Linh (Becamex Binh Duong), Ho Tan Tai (Becamex, Binh Duong,  Nguyen Trong Hoang (FLC Thanh Hoa FC), Que Ngoc Hai (SLNA FC), Doan Van Hau (Hanoi FC), Do Duy Manh (Hanoi FC), Pham Duc Huy (Hanoi FC), Phan Van Duc (SLNA FC), Nguyen Cong Phuong (Hoang Anh Gia Lai FC), Nguyen Quang Hai (Hanoi FC).

Yemen

TBA

Saudi Arabia

Goalkeepers: Mohammed Al-Owais (Al-Ahli), Waleed Abdullah (Al-Nassr), Mohammed Al Yami (Al-Batin)

Defenders: Mohammed Al-Breik (Al-Hilal), Yasir Al-Shahrani (Al-Hilal), Ali Al-Bulaihi (Al Hilal), Mohammed Al-Fatil (Al-Ahli), Hamdan Al Shamrani (Al-Faisaly), Abdulelah Al-Amri (Al-Wahda), Omar Hawsawi (Al-Nassr)
Midfielders: Salman Al-Faraj (Al-Hilal), Abdullah Otayf (Al-Hilal), Salem Al-Dawsari (Al-Hilal), Hussain Al-Mogahwi (Al-Ahli), Ayman Al Khulaif (Al-Ahli), Abdulrahman Ghareeb (Al-Ahli), Ibrahim Ghaleb (Al-Nassr), Yahya Al-Shehri (Al-Nassr), Abdullah Al-Khaibari (Al-Shabab), Hattan Bahebri (Al-Shabab), Abdulaziz Al-Bishi (Al-Faisaly)

Forwards: Fahad Al Muwallad (Al-Ittihad), Mohammed Al-Saiari (Al-Hazem)

Qatar

Goalkeepers: Saad Al Sheeb, Yousef Hassan, Yazan Naim, Jassem Adel, Mohammed Al-Bakri

Defenders: Tarek Salman, Boualem Khoukhi, Abdelkarim Hassan, Ró-Ró, Hamid Ismail, Bassam Hisham, Mohammed Musa, Ali Afif, Sultan Al-Brake, Mohammed Alaaeldin, Abdulkarim Al-Ali

Midfielders: Salem Al-Hajri, Assim Madibo, Karim Boudiaf, Abdulaziz Hatem, Ahmed Fatehi, Abdelrahman Moustafa, Ali Awadh Boujalouf, 

Forwards: Hassan Al-Haydos, Akram Afif, Almoez Ali, Ahmed Alaaeldin

Lebanon

Goalkeepers: Mahdi Khalil (Al-Ahed), Mostafa Matar (Salam Zgharta), Hadi Mortada (Tadamon Sour), Ahmad Taktouk (Al-Safa’)

Defenders: Moataz Bella Al-Junaudi (Al-Ansar), Hassan Samih Cheaito (Al-Ansar), Walid Ismail (Salam Zgharta), Ali Hamam (Nejmeh), Nour Mansour (Al-Ahed), Alexander Michel Melki (AFC Eskilstuna), Nassar Nassar (Al-Ansar), Joan Oumari (Al-Nasr), Mohamad Zein Tahan (Al-Safa’), Kazem Zein (Nejmeh)

Midfielders: Samir Ayass (Al-Ahed), Haitham Faour (Al-Ahed), Hussein Monzer  (Al-Ahed), Nader Matar (Nejmeh), Adnan Haidar (Al-Ansar), Felix Michel Melki (AFC Eskilstuna), Mohamad Haidar (Al-Ahed), Bassel Jradi (HNK Hajduk Split)

Forwards: Rabih Ataya (Al-Ahed), Omar Chaaban Bugiel (Bromley), Hassan Ali Cheaito (Al-Ansar), Maatouk (Nejmeh), Hilal El Helwe (Apollon Smyrnis)

Group F


Japan

Goalkeepers: Daniel Schmidt (Vegalta Sendai), Shuichi Gonda (Sagan Tosu); Masaaki Higashiguchi (Gamba Osaka).

Defenders: Tomoaki Makino (Urawa Reds); Sho Sasaki (Sanfrecce Hiroshima); Hiroki Sakai (Marseille); Genta Miura (Gamba Osaka); Sei Muroya (FC Tokyo); Maya Yoshida (Southampton); Takahiro Tomiyasu (Sint-Truiden); Yuto Nagatomo (Galatasaray).

Midfielders: Wataru Endo (Sint-Truiden); Toshihiro Aoyama (Sanfrecce Hiroshima); Shoya Nakajima (Portimonense), Takumi Minamino (Salzburg); Gaku Shibasaki (Getafe); Hidemasa Morita (Kawasaki Frontale); Ritsu Doan (Groningen); Genki Haraguchi (Hannover); Junya Ito (Kashiwa Reysol).

Forwards: Takuma Asano (Hannover), Yuya Osako (Werder Bremen), Koya Kitagawa (Shimizu S-Pulse).

Uzbekistan

Goalkeepers: Ignatiy Nesterov (FC Lokomotiv), Utkir Yusupov (FC Kokand-1912), Sanjar Quvvatov (FC Nasaf)

Defenders: Egor Krimets (FC Pakhtakor), Anzur Ismoilov (FC Lokomotiv), Doston Tursunov (Renofa Yamaguchi, J-League), Islam Tukhtahodjaev (FC Lokomotiv), Oleg Zoteev (FC Lokomotiv), Farrukh Sayfiev (FC Pakhtakor), Akmal Shorahmedov (FC Pakhtakor), Davron Hoshimov (FC Navbahor)

Midfielders: Odil Hamrobekov (FC Nasaf), Odil Ahmedov (Shanghai SIPG, Chinese Super League), Otabek Shukurov (Sharjah, UAE), Fozil Musaev (Jubilo Iwata, J-League), Jaloliddin Masharipov (FC Pakhtakor), Aziz Turgunbaev (FC Navbahor), Doston Hamdamov (FC Anji, Russian Premier League), Javohir Sidikov (FC Kokand-1912), Ikrom Alibaev (FC Seoul, K-League), Eldor Shomurodov (FC Rostov, Russian Premier League)

Forwards: Marat Bikmaev (FC Lokomotiv), Sardor Rashidov (FC Lokomotiv)

Oman

Goalkeepers: Ammar Al-Rushaidi (Al-Suwaiq), Faiz Al-Rushaidi (Al-Ain Saudi), Ahmed Al-Rawahi (Al-Nasr)

Defenders: Mohammed Al-Musalami (Dhofar), Mohammed Al-Rawahi (Al-Wakrah), Mohammed Al-Balushi (Al-Nahda), Saad Al-Mukhaini (Al-Nassr), Khalid Al0Braiki (Al-Nasr), Ali Al-Busaidi (Dhofar), Mahmood Al-Mushaifri (Al-Nasr)

Midfielders: Ali Al-Jabri (Al-Nahda), Raed Ibrahim Saleh (Valletta FC), Mohsin Al-Khaldi (Sohar SC), Ahmed Mubarak Al-Mahaijri (Al-Mesaimeer), Jameel Al-Yahmadi (Al-Warah), Mataz Saleh (Dhofar), Harib Al-Saadi (Dhofar), Yaseen Al-Sheyadi (Al-Suwaiq)

Forwards: Khalid Al-Hajri (Al-Nasr), Mohammed Al-Ghassani (Saham Club), Muhsen Al-Ghassani (Al-Suwaiq), Mohammed Al-Hosni (Al-Nahda)

Turkmenistan

Goalkeepers: Mammet Orazmuhammedow, Nurgeldy Astanov, Batyr Babaýew, Öwezmyrat Öwezmyradow, Nikita Gorbunow

Defenders: Serdar Annaorazow, Gurbangeldi Batyrow, Zafar Babajanow, Mekan Saparow, Döwran Orazalyýew, Güýçmyrat Annagulyýew, Döwletgeldi Mirsultanow

Midfielders: Serdar Geldiýew, Resul Hojaýew, Altymyrat Annadurdyýew, Begmyrat Baýow, Merdan Gurbanow, Myrat Annaýew, Wezirgeldi Ylýasow, Ruslan Mingazow, Ata Geldiýew, Ahmet Ataýew, Ilýa Tamurkin, Arslanmyrat Amanow

Forwards: Myrat Ýagşyýew, Wahyt Orazsähedow, Mihail Titow, Süleýman Muhadow, Didar Durdyýew

Fixtures

Note: All times AEDT

Sunday 6 January

UAE v Bahrain

Zayed Sports City Stadium, 3am

Socceroos v Jordan

Hazza Bin Zayed Stadium, 10pm

Monday 7 January

Thailand v India

Al Nahyan Stadium, 12:30am

Syria v Palestine

Sharjah Stadium, 3am

China v Krgyz Republic

Khalifa bin Zayed Stadium, 10pm

Tuesday 8 January

Korea Republic v Philippines

Al Maktoum Stadium, 12:30am

Iran v Yemen

Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium, 3am

Wednesday 9 January

Iraq v Vietnam

Zayed Sports City Stadium, 12:30am

Saudi Arabia v DPR Korea

Rashid Stadium, 3am

Japan v Turkmenistan

Al Nahyan Stadium, 10pm

Thursday 10 January

Uzbekistan v Oman

Sharjah Stadium, 12:30am

Qatar v Lebanon

Hazza Bin Zayed, 3am

Bahrain v Thailand

Al Maktoum Stadium, 22pm

Friday 11 January

Jordan v Syria

Khalifa bin Zayed Stadium, 12:30am

India v UAE

Zayed Sports City Stadium, 3am

Palestine v Socceroos

Rashid Stadium, 10pm

Saturday 12 January

Philippines v China P.R.

Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium, 12:30am

Kyrgyz Republic v Korea Republic

Hazza Bin Zayed Stadium, 3am

Vietnam v Iran

Al Nahyan Stadium, 10pm

Sunday 13 January

Yemen v Iraq

Sharjah Stadium, 12:30am

Lebanon v Saudi Arabia

Al Maktoum Stadium, 3am

DPR Korea v Qatar

Khalifa bin Zayed Stadium, 10pm

Monday 14 January

Oman v Japan

Zayed Sports City Stadium, 12:30am

Turkmenistan v Uzbekistan

Rashid Stadium, 3am

Tuesday 15 January

UAE v Thailand

Hazza Bin Zayed Stadium, 3am

India v Bahrain

Sharjah Stadium, 3am

Wednesday 16 January

Socceroos v Syria

Khalifa bin Zayed Stadium, 12:30am

Palestine v Jordan

Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium, 12:20am

Thursday 17 January

Korea Republic v China

Al Nahyan Stadium, 12:30am

Kyrgyz Republic v Philippines

Rashid Stadium, 12:30am

Vietnam v Yemen

Hazza Bin Zayed Stadium, 3am

Iran v Iraq

Al Maktoum Stadium, 3am

Friday 18 January

Oman v Turkmenistan

Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium, 12:30am

Japan v Uzbekistan

Khalifa bin Zayed Stadium, 12:30am

Saudi Arabia v Qatar

Zayed Sports City Stadium, 3am

Lebanon v DPR Korea

Sharjah Stadium, 3am

ROUND OF 16

Sunday 20 January

1B v 3acd

Al Maktoum Stadium, 10pm

2A v 2C

Hazza Bin Zayed Stadium, 1am Monday

1D v 3bef

Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium, 4am Monday

Monday 21 January

1F v 2E

Sharjah Stadium, 10pm

2B v 2F

Khalifa bin Zayed Stadium, 1am Tuesday

1A v 3cde

Zayed Sports City Stadium, 4am Tuesday

Tuesday 22 January

1C v 3abf

Rashid Stadium, 12am Wednesday

1E v 2D

Al Nahyan Stadium, 3am Wednesday

QUARTER-FINALS

Thursday 24 January

W37 v W40

Al Maktoum Stadium, 12am Friday

W38 v W39

Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium, 3am Friday

Friday 25 January

W43 v W44

Zayed Sports City Stadium, 12am Saturday

W44 v W41

Hazza Bin Zayed Stadium, 3am Saturday

SEMI-FINALS

Monday 28 January

W46 v W45

Hazza Bin Zayed Stadium, 1am Tuesday

Tuesday 29 January

W47 v W48

Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium, 1am Wednesday

FINAL

Friday 1 February

W49 v W50

Zayed Sports City Stadium, 1am Saturday

Previous Champions

Previous Asian Cup Champions

YearChampionsRunner-up
1956South KoreaIsrael
1960South KoreaIsrael
1964IsraelIndia
1968IranBurma
1972IranSouth Korea
1976IranKuwait
1980KuwaitSouth Korea
1984Saudi ArabiaChina
1988Saudi ArabiaSouth Korea
1992JapanSaudi Arabia
1996Saudi ArabiaUnited Arab Emirates
2000JapanSaudi Arabia
2004JapanChina
2007IraqSaudi Arabia
2011JapanAustralia
2015AustraliaSouth Korea

Latest Odds (courtesy of Sportsbet)

Iran - $5.00
Japan - $5.00
South Korea - $5.00
Australia - $8.00
Saudi Arabia - $8.50
UAE - $8.50
Iraq - $12
Uzbekistan - $19
Syria - $26
China - $41
Qatar - $41
Thailand - $67


Upcoming Events

NSW BOOKIES Australia

*Over 18s only. Wagering requirements apply. State exclusions apply to some offers. Exc. NSW, SA, WA & VIC. Please read the T&Cs of each offer with each bookmaker.

News Stream

AFC Asian Cup - news, previews, reports and tips

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Asian Cup 2019 Preview, Fixtures, Squads and Odds - Socceroos attempt to defend Asian Cup crown

Four years after becoming Asian Cup champions for the first time on home soil, the Socceroos head to the United Arab Emirates in a bid to defend their crown, with the 2019 Asian Cup live between Saturday January 5 and Friday February 1.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages